Privacy & Security

We value the privacy of personal information we collect about you.

We collect your personal information directly from you or through others including entities listed in our Privacy Policy. They include our related entities, agents and distributors.

  • How we use your personal information

    We and the parties listed in our Privacy Policy will use your personal information for the purposes it was collected for. That usually includes to provide you with assistance, a product or service you requested and to deal with claims.

    Your personal information may also be used for other purposes that are set out in our Privacy Policy. You may choose to not give us your personal information. However, not giving us your personal information may affect our ability to provide you with a product or service, including processing a claim.

  • Further information

    We may disclose your personal information to:

    • our related entities
    • our service providers — which includes some service providers that maybe based overseas, and
    • other parties as set out in our Privacy Policy.

    Our Privacy Policy provides more information about how we collect, from whom we collect and how we hold, use and disclose your personal information. Our Privacy Policy also provides information about how you can:

    • access your personal information
    • ask us to correct your personal information, and
    • complain about a breach of the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how we will deal with your complaint.
  • Your consent

    You agree to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information as set out in our Privacy Policy when you:

    • provide us with your personal information, or
    • apply for, use or renew any of our products or services.
  • Download our Privacy Policy (PDF)